Privacy Statement

Click here for the Client Privacy Policy

1. Website Privacy Policy

 

1.1 The MAC Group is committed to protecting your personal information and other data provided to The MAC Group via this Web Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about the use of any information you provide to The MAC Group via this Web Site. This Privacy Policy explains what information The MAC Group collects about you, and how The MAC Group collects and uses your information, including setting out the circumstances where The MAC Group could provide it to third parties. This is in addition to any Privacy Statement that you will have received as a client or staff member of The MAC Group. This Privacy Policy extends to people who we might hold a small amount of personal data about in the context of our business such as business contacts at corporate clients, our bank, our auditor, the Regulator etc.

 

1.2 Because of the financial nature of The MAC Groups business, The MAC Groups products and services are not designed to appeal to or to be sold to persons under the age of 18. Therefore, The MAC Group does not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive any information from children.

 

2. What information The MAC Group collects and what does The MAC Group do with it

 

2.1 The MAC Group may use information provided via the contact form to contact you by letter, telephone or e-mail as requested.

 

2.2 The nature of the The MAC Groups business is such that the The MAC Group may on occasion ask you to provide sensitive personal data as defined in the Data Protection Act 2002 or any legislation which replaces it (for example, questions relating to your health where that information is required in order to provide life insurance quotations). Where The MAC Group does so, The MAC Group will request your explicit consent to the use of such sensitive personal data. Where you consent to provide the The MAC Group with this information the The MAC Group will take appropriate measures to protect such sensitive personal data.

 

 

2.3 Please note that The MAC Group is not responsible for what any third party content provider or other third party offering goods and services via web sites linked to this Web Site may propose to do with information about you. So please ensure you read their terms and conditions carefully.

 

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

 

3.1 The MAC Group will not disclose your personal information to third parties other than as described in this clause or any additional Privacy Statement you may receive (unless it is legally required to do so). The MAC Group may need to pass your information to third parties who help The MAC Group to maintain, administer or develop the Web Site but, if so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose.

 

3.2 The MAC Group reserves the right to access and disclose personal data or information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or its users.

 

4. Your Consent

 

4.1 You acknowledge and agree that in the course of using this Web Site and any services offered via this Web Site, information may be captured electronically and transmitted to The MAC Group and or potentially to third parties who host The MAC Groups web servers or assist The MAC Group in maintaining this Web Site.

 

4.2 By using this Web Site, you expressly agree to the collection and use of your information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

5. The MAC Group's Responsibilities - How does The MAC Group protect user information?

 

5.1 As required by the Data Protection Act 2002 or any legislation which replaces it, The MAC Group follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have provided via this Web Site, to prevent unauthorised access.

 

6. What are 'Cookies' and how does The MAC Group use them?

 

6.1 A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your Web browser. On visiting the Web Site, your computer server will use the cookie to guarantee a secure connection. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. If you choose not to receive cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of this Web Site.

 

6.2 The MAC Group may conduct analyses of user traffic. These analyses will be performed through the use of IP addresses and cookies which are required to ensure a secure server connection. The MAC Group does not use cookies to store any personal data or browsing habits.

 

6.3 Third parties such as advertising agencies and content providers may use cookies on this Web Site to collect personal information about you. The MAC Group recommends that you read the privacy statement of any third party before using their web site. The MAC Group is not responsible for the use of such cookies or any other ways in which your personal data may be collected or used by such third parties.

 

7. Changes to Privacy Policy

 

7.1 The MAC Group reserves the right to add to or change the terms of this Privacy Policy in its sole discretion, without prior notice to you. If The MAC Group changes this Privacy Policy, The MAC Group will post the new Privacy Policy on the Web Site, and it will become effective from the time of posting to the Web Site. Please visit this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to make sure you have read the latest version and you understand what The MAC Group does with your information. Wherever possible, The MAC Group will give you notice of any changes prior to their implementation.

 

8. General

 

8.1 This Web Site contains links to other web sites. Please be aware that The MAC Group cannot be held responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites. The MAC Group encourages its users to be aware when they leave the Web Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web Site.

 

8.2 Rights to access your data: You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you free of charge and will receive it within one month of the request. Please email our Data Protection Officer on mail@macgroup.im to request the information.

 

8.3 Right of Rectification: If you believe that any information held is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to have this data rectified. Please email our Data Protection Officer on mail@macgroup.im to update your information and we will make amendments as soon as it is practical to do so.

 

8.4 Your right to object: You have the right to object to data processing at any time. The MAC Group shall no longer process your personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims e.g. when there is a Contractual or Regulatory requirement. Please email our Data Protection Officer on mail@macgroup.im to request this or for more information.  

 

8.5 Erasure rights: You have the right to request erasure of your data if you feel that the data we hold is no longer necessary for the purposes for which you have provided it. The MAC Group shall remove data with undue delay unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the retention which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims e.g. when there is a Contractual or Regulatory requirement. Please email our Data Protection Officer on mail@macgroup.im to request this or for more information.

 

8.6 Your Right to Complain: You can complain to the Isle of Man Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with how we have handled your data. Please see attached link for further details https://www.inforights.im/.

 

9. Feedback

 

9.1 If you have any queries or problems with regard to this Privacy Policy or the uses to which The MAC Group puts your information, please contact The MAC Group via the link shown below. Click Here to contact us if you have a question about our terms or policy.